Your Councillors by Ward

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the below links:

 Aberaman North

 Aberaman South

 Abercynon

 Aberdare East

 Aberdare West / Llwydcoed

 Beddau

 Brynna

 Church Village

 Cilfynydd

 Cwm Clydach

 Cwmbach

 Cymmer

 Ferndale

 Gilfach Goch

 Glyncoch

 Graig

 Hawthorn

 Hirwaun

 Llanharan


  • Councillor Geraint Hopkins

    Llanharan

    Labour

    Cabinet Member for Adult Community Services & Welsh Language, Chair of the Welsh Language Cabinet Steering Group and Vice-Chair, Corporate Parenting Board

 Llanharry

 Llantrisant Town

 Llantwit Fardre

 Llwynypia

 Maerdy

 Mountain Ash East

 Mountain Ash West

 Penrhiwceiber

 Pentre

 Penygraig

 Penywaun

 Pontyclun

 Pontypridd Town

 Porth

 Rhigos

 Rhondda

 Rhydfelin Central


  • Councillor Maureen Webber

    Rhydfelin Central

    Labour

    Deputy Leader, Cabinet Member for Council Business, Vice-Chair, Democratic Services, Vice-Chair, Appointments Committee and Vice-Chair, Voluntary Early Retirement/Redundancy Panel

 Taffs Well

 Talbot Green

 Tonteg

 Tonypandy

 Tonyrefail East

 Tonyrefail West

 Trallwng


  • Councillor Michael Powell

    Trallwng

    Liberal Democrats

    Leader of the RCT Independent Group and Chair, Finance & Performance Scrutiny Committee

 Trealaw


  • Councillor Joy Rosser

    Trealaw

    Labour

    Cabinet Member for Education & Inclusion Services and Chair, Local Education Authority Governors (Appointments) Committee, Chair, School Budget Forum and Vice-Chair, Welsh Language Cabinet Steering Group

 Treforest

 Treherbert

 Treorchy

 Tylorstown

 Tyn-Y-Nant

 Ynyshir

 Ynysybwl

 Ystrad

 Not specified