Your Councillors by Political Grouping
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Labour
-
Councillor Louisa AddiscottPenywaun
Labour
-
Councillor Martin Douglas AshfordPont-y-clun Central
Labour
-
Councillor Julie BartonBeddau and Tyn-y-nant
Labour
-
Councillor Robert BevanTylorstown and Ynyshir
Labour
-
Councillor Jill BonettoTaffs Well
Labour
-
Councillor Steve BradwickAberdare East
Labour
-
Councillor Jayne BrencherGraig and Pontypridd West
Labour
-
Councillor Gareth CapleCymer
Labour
Cabinet Member
-
Councillor Julie CookAberaman
Labour
-
Councillor Ann CrimmingsAberdare West / Llwydcoed
Labour
Cabinet Member
-
Councillor Sarah Jane DaviesLlantrisant and Talbot Green
Labour
-
Councillor Ros DavisPorth
Labour
-
Councillor Andrew James DennisAbercynon
Labour
-
Councillor Victoria DunnAberdare East
Labour
-
Councillor Emma Louise DunningYstrad
Labour
-
Councillor Julie EdwardsTylorstown and Ynyshir
Labour
-
Councillor Jeffrey ElliottCwmbach
Labour
-
Councillor Lisa EllisPenygraig
Labour
-
Councillor Scott EmanuelTreherbert
Labour
-
Councillor Ryan EvansCymer
Labour
-
Councillor Sheryl EvansAberaman
Labour
-
Councillor Adam FoxPenrhiwceiber
Labour
-
Councillor Bob HarrisTreorchy
Labour
Cabinet Member
-
Councillor Sarah HickmanPorth
Labour
-
Councillor Glynne HolmesLlantrisant and Talbot Green
Labour
-
Councillor Geraint HopkinsBrynna and Llanharan
Labour
-
Councillor Gareth HughesTonypandy
Labour
-
Councillor Wyn HughesTrealaw
Labour
-
Councillor Gareth JonesAberdare West / Llwydcoed
Labour
-
Councillor Geraint Owen JonesYstrad
Labour
-
Councillor Rhys LewisAbercynon
Labour
Cabinet Member
-
Councillor Wendy LewisLlwynypia
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Christina LeyshonGraig and Pontypridd West
Labour
Cabinet Member
-
Councillor Mustapha MaohoubCwmbach
Labour
-
Councillor Craig MiddlePenygraig
Labour
-
Councillor Andrew Morgan OBEMountain Ash
Labour
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Norman Howell MorganPentre
Labour
-
Councillor Susan MorgansFerndale and Maerdy
Labour
-
Councillor Mark NorrisCwm Clydach
Labour
Cabinet Member
-
Councillor Dan Owen-JonesTonyrefail East
Labour
-
Councillor Dawn ParkinTonyrefail West
Labour
-
Councillor Steve PowderhillTreforest
Labour
-
Councillor Cai PreedyTonteg
Labour
-
Councillor Sharon ReesAberdare West / Llwydcoed
Labour
-
Councillor Aurfron Roberts MBEGilfach Goch
Labour
-
Councillor Jayne SmithFerndale and Maerdy
Labour
-
Councillor Graham StaceyChurch Village
Labour
-
Councillor Barry StephensLlanharry
Labour
-
Councillor Loretta Ann TomkinsonUpper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf
Labour
-
Councillor Wendy TreebyMountain Ash
Labour
-
Councillor Janine TurnerBrynna and Llanharan
Labour
-
Councillor Gaynor Lesley WarrenChurch Village
Labour
-
Councillor Karen WebbTonyrefail West
Labour
-
Councillor Maureen WebberRhydfelin Central
Labour
Deputy Leader
-
Councillor Doug WilliamsGlyncoch
Labour
-
Councillor Georgina Elizabeth WilliamsPentre
Labour
-
Councillor Ross WilliamsPenrhiwceiber
Labour
-
Councillor Tina WilliamsAberaman
Labour
-
Councillor Richard YeoBeddau and Tyn-y-nant
Labour
Plaid Cymru
-
Councillor Amanda Jane EllisYnysybwl
Plaid Cymru
-
Councillor Paula EvansYnysybwl
Plaid Cymru
-
Councillor Sera EvansTreorchy
Plaid Cymru
-
Councillor Danny GrehanTonyrefail East
Plaid Cymru
-
Councillor Hywel GronowCilfynydd
Plaid Cymru
-
Councillor Karen MorganHirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos
Plaid Cymru
Leader of the Opposition
-
Councillor Adam Owain RogersHirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos
Plaid Cymru
-
Councillor Dawn Susan WoodPontypridd Town
Plaid Cymru
RCT Independent Group
-
Councillor Paul BinningPont-y-clun East
Independent
-
Councillor David EvansBrynna and Llanharan
Independent
-
Councillor Cathy LislesHawthorn and Lower Rhydfelen
Independent
-
Councillor Michael PowellTrallwng
Independent
Leader of the RCT Independent Group
Independent Group
-
Councillor Will JonesTreherbert
Independent
-
Councillor Wayne OwenPont-y-clun West
Independent
Welsh Conservatives
-
Councillor Karl JohnsonLlantwit Fardre
Welsh Conservatives
-
Councillor Sam TraskLlantwit Fardre
Welsh Conservatives